Demographics of Keldorn

From Ways of Darkness
Jump to: navigation, search
Language: English
Racial groups in Keldorn
Race percent
Goblin
  
34.75%
Human
  
27.03%
Lizardman
  
7.73%
Gnome
  
6.95%
Half-Elf
  
6.57%
Orc
  
3.87%
Dark Elf
  
3.87%
Half-Orc
  
3.48%
Dwarf
  
1.94%
High Elf
  
1.94%
Halfling
  
1.55%
Wood Elf
  
0.39%

As of 831 AEKE, the total number of living and soul-owning undead beings in Keldorn is 111,340. The total population of Keldorn and Gabyr combined is 370,340, meaning that Keldorn has 69.94% of the island's population.

Race

Do note that this following chart only applies to the sentient living/undead population of Keldorn. Also, do note that Human Vampires, Human Werewolves and formerly-human Liches are all counted as Humans.

RaceQuantityPercentage
High Elf5,0001.93%
Wood Elf1,0000.38%
Orc10,0003.86%
Gnome18,0006.94%
Dwarf5,0001.93%
Half-Elf17,0006.56%
Dark Elf10,0003.86%
Halfling4,0001.54%
Half-Orc9,0003.47%
Human70,00027.02%
Lizardman20,0007.72%
Goblin90,00034.74%

Humans

See also: Humans

70,000 live in Keldorn, making up 27.03% of the republic's population.

The first documented human presence on Keldorn dates directly to the Great Exodus, after which the Republic of Keldorn was founded. Prior to that, there may or may not have been runaway slaves from Gabyr who formed their own settlements, but if they ever existed, they were exterminated fairly quickly by the undead. After the event, more and more malintentioned humans from Etrand began to migrate to Keldorn: necromancers, evil magicians, fallen knights, vampires, werewolves and practicioners of dark-themed religions that were persecuted. All of these unsavory people found a save haven in Keldorn. The biggest legacy of the human domination of Keldorn is their main language, Keldorni Etrandish, which is a split-off offshoot of Middle Etrandish.

While other races have since made a foothold in Keldorn, humans and ex-human vampires, lycantrophes and liches continue to be the dominant force in Keldorn, being the largest demographic if we exclude goblin slaves.

High Elves

See also: High Elves

5,000 live in Keldorn, making up 1.93% of the republic's population.

The High Elves who live in Keldorn are, like their human cousins, mostly necromancers, dark wizards, vampires and lycantrophes. They appeared soon after the state was founded, but have always remained low in numbers.

Wood Elves

See also: Wood Elves

Template:Wood Elves in Gabyr and Keldorn

Dark Elves

See also: Dark Elves

10,000 live in Keldorn, making up 3.86% of the republic's population.

Dark Elves always had a tendency towards darkness and amorality, but even they have standards and some lines they don't want their kinsmen to cross. For example, literally every religion, even the darkness-oriented Dark Elven Religion considers corpses sacred, and considers desecration of the dead a serious sin. Hence it is no surprise that those who want to practice arts considered even darker than the one Dark Elves are normally used to, they go to Keldorn.

Just like in the case of Gabyr, Dark Elven migrants are very much surprised by the fact that they can fit in so easily and just snap right in. Their sexual deviancies, their dark antics, their disregard for human life and conventional human morality - none of these are frowned upon in Keldorn, but are rather celebrated. Hence many Dark Elves come to Keldorn even if they don't need to - in addition to the typical necromancers, lycantrophes and vampires, many of the migrants may also be regular prostitutes, assassins, mercenaries and mages. Despite fitting in so easily with their amoral lifestyles, the Dark Elven inhabitants of Keldorn - at least those who intend to remain clinically alive, rather than becoming undead - self-segregate and form their own communities.

Half-Elves

See also: Half-Elves

Template:Half-Elves in Gabyr and Keldorn

Dwarves

See also: Dwarves

Template:Dwarves in Gabyr and Keldorn

Gnomes

See also: Gnomes

Template:Gnomes in Gabyr and Keldorn

Halflings

See also: Halflings

Template:Halflings in Gabyr and Keldorn

Orcs

See also: Orcs

Template:Orcs in Gabyr and Keldorn

Half-Orcs

See also: Half-Orcs

Template:Half-Orcs in Gabyr and Keldorn

Goblins

See also: Goblins

90,000 live in Keldorn, making up 34.75% of the republic's population.

The majority of these goblins are slaves, and descendants of those goblins who migrated to the island over eight millenia ago. Upon the foundation of the Republic of Keldorn, they were subjected to genocide, slavery and overworking - large numbers died in the initial conquest that may be considered a genocide, and many more died from overworking and horrid working conditions: they were deemed expendable, as the necromancers could always reanimate their corpses as zombies and skeletons. The population dropped drastically. Despite the initial drop in their numbers, their descendants still live, albeit their language, the Gaildaurn language - from which Keldorn actually got its name - is threatened with extinction, as slaves are forced to speak the language of their masters, Keldorni Etrandish.

However, at the same time, there was also a steady amount of migration from the continent: goblins with interest in the dark arts came to Keldorn to freely be necromancers. Many of these goblins also brought their own slaves with them, adding to the slave population. The first generation of these immigrants are speakers of the Kobold language, but subsequent generations always drop it in favor of Keldorni Etrandish.

Free goblins are typically necromancers, wizards, or vampires, while slave goblins are typically miners, builders and blood-cattle for vampires.

Lizardmen

See also: Lizardmen

20,000 live in Keldorn, making up 7.72% of the republic's population.

The Lizardman community of Keldorn is as old as the state itself. One might think that the semi-nomadic, simple-living, pacifistic noble Lizardmen of the swamps would find no appeal in the dark arts and Keldorn, but they'd be wrong. There has always been a small-but-visible segment of the Lizardman population who had an interest in the Dark Arts, many of them merely suppressing it, or practicing their crafts in secret before the opportunity to migrate to Keldorn arose. As a matter of fact, necromancy is a far older profession than one might imagine, dating back all the way to the Ancient Lizardman Empire - even the human founders of the Republic of Keldorn didn't pull necromancy out of their buttocks, but rather studied from ancient Lizardman sources, or from actual Lizardmen who practiced the Dark Arts.