Demographics of Etrand

From Ways of Darkness
Jump to: navigation, search
Language: English  • magyar
Religious groups in Etrand
Religion percent
Church of Titanius
  
86.19%
Dwarven Religion
  
5.28%
Cult of Nature
  
4.43%
Atheism
  
3.91%
Orcish Religion
  
0.2%
Human Paganism
  
0.02%
Racial groups in Etrand
Race percent
Human
  
87.24%
Dwarf
  
3.88%
Lizardman
  
2.91%
Gnome
  
1.36%
Half-Elf
  
1.28%
Halfling
  
0.92%
Goblin
  
0.68%
Dark Elf
  
0.51%
High Elf
  
0.49%
Wood Elf
  
0.41%
Orc
  
0.24%
Half-Orc
  
0.13%

The Kingdom of Etrand has a religiously and racially diverse population. The total population of Etrand without Etrancoast as of 831 AEKE is 5,159,500. The total population of Etrand together with Etrancoast is 5,723,900.

Race

RaceQuantityPercentage
High Elf25,0000.48%
Wood Elf21,0000.4%
Orc12,0000.23%
Gnome70,0001.35%
Dwarf200,0003.87%
Half-Elf66,0001.27%
Half-Orc6,5000.12%
Halfling47,0000.91%
Dark Elf26,0000.5%
Human4,501,00087.23%
Lizardman150,0002.9%
Goblin35,0000.67%

Humans

See also: Humans

Currently, 4,501,000 Humans live in the Kingdom of Etrand, making up 87.24% of the kingdom's population.

The human population of Etrand dates back to roughly 1500 BEKE when present-day Etrand - save for Southern Etrand and Northern Etrand - became a definite domain of the Proto-Elves. The Proto-Elves who settled Etrand evolved into Humans as we know them some time around 1100 BEKE. However, unlike other races, they never became sole owners of their territory, as the borders of Etrand shifted considerably throughout history.

Even though Etrand mostly became a human domain, parts of Etrand remain outside of human rule, and for a long time weren't considered parts of Etrand proper. For example, Northern Etrand - inhabited by Dwarves and Gnomes - wasn't considered part of Etrand until the late 3rd century AEKE. Southern Etrand - inhabited by Lizardmen - was gradually colonized by the Humans between 1100 BEKE and the present day. During the Great War the Etrandish colonization of Southern Etrand stopped temporarily, while it reintensified during the rule of King Tondbert I of Etrand, albeit it turned from violent colonization to largerly peaceful colonization.

Nevertheless, the northernmost and southernmost parts of Etrand are still considered in many ways peripheries of Etrand rather than core parts: Southern Etrand is often raided by Orcish raiding gangs and other tribes, the small town of Talon got sacked and destroyed twice - the South had to be re-populated and re-colonized all those times. Central Etrand and Western Etrand are considered the core territories of Etrand, the territories whose human population is considered to be the thick soup that resists the winds of change.

High Elves

See also: High Elves

Currently, 25,000 High Elves live in the Kingdom of Etrand, making up 0.48% of the kingdom's population.

The High Elven community of Etrand predates the existence of the Kingdom of Etrand by around seven centuries. Shortly before the fall of Fathred's Confederacy, the Salvia-regime had several forts and walls built around the borders with Etrand to deter raids and potential invasions. After the fall of Fathred's Confederacy, the human tribes that lived near the borders learned not to raid Froturn the hard way, opting for peaceful trade instead.

After Froturn was consolidated under the rule of Queen Taela, many of these bordering tribes became de facto tributariess (while nominally still remaining completely independent), trading with Froturn peacefully, and being economically enriched in the process. It was during this time that for the first time, some High Elves migrated to Etrand - none of them were permanent residents of the tribes whose lands they migrated to, usually being merchants who temporarily relocated to Etrand.

During the first century of the kingdom's existence, an even larger number of High Elves became temporary residents of Etrand: missionaries, teachers, administrators, architects, military advisors, civil engineers, agronomists, and various other "experts". As previously stated, most of these were temporary residents who eventually ended up migrating back to Froturn. However, during the same century, the first permanent migrants also started to appear: while Froturn became economically stagnant during the first century, the newly-formed Etrand was a land of opportunity to more innovative-minded High Elves seeking to make profit. Most such migrants settled in Grandfolk, where they created their own racial enclaves. Through the second century and the first half of the third century, continuous migration from Froturn to Etrand continued, with the High Elven migrants primarily going for cities in Etrand.

Migration temporarily stopped, and in fact got reversed after the Second Demonic Invasion - alongside with the post-invasion restoration and rebuilding, the new regime of Froturn made economical reforms that stimulated economical growth, pulling Froturn out of the previous two centuries of recession and stagnation. This attracted many of the High Elven residents of Etrand to return to Froturn, causing the community to dwindle. Further decline was caused by the relaxing of social norms on cross-racial breeding: previously, race-mixing was a huge taboo, and the High Elves effectively self-segregated themselves with their enclaves (while still contributing to economy and making life better for their human neighbours too). As social norms got more relaxed, more and more High Elves intermarried with Humans, producing Half-Elves who usually had a Human/Etrandish identity instead of an Elven/Froturnish one. Despite this, the High Elves of Grandfolk remained somewhat numerous and continued to be pillars of community within the city.

The slow-but-consistent decline of the High Elven population of Etrand stopped during the reign of King Bryant I of Etrand, whose economically stimulating rule once again attracted Froturish migrants to Etrand. Further migration came in the aftermath of the Froturnish Civil War of 809 - several anti-government senators, noblemen, clergimen and agitators fled to Etrand from the wrath of King Cael'mus of Froturn. Some returned in the aftermath of the war, as the regime promised amnesty to all the dissidents, but most remained in Etrand until 818, when the regime fell. Even then, quite a few remained in Etrand and invested their wealth in the local economy, becoming pillars of the community.

Wood Elves

See also: Wood Elves

Currently, 21,000 Wood Elves live in the Kingdom of Etrand, making up 0.41% of the kingdom's population.

It isn't known precisely when did Wood Elves first migrate to Etrand, but we know for a fact that at its youngest, the Wood Elven community of Etrand is almost as old as the kingdom itself: back when Etrand was still in its infancy, the Kings of Etrand invited Wood Elven alchemists, agronomists, herbalists, botanists, forestry-experts, geologists, dietitians and rangers to Etrand and paid them generously. Wood Elves also had their own racial enclave in Grandfolk, just like the High Elves, and had the privilige of judging themselves by their own laws within their own enclave.

Unlike the High Elven community that eventually dwindled in numbers due to the improving economical opportunities at home, the Wood Elven community continued to either stagnate or slowly grow, although just like their High Elven cousins, they too had a strong preference for cities such as Grandfolk, Copperport, Dracfold and Steelhelm, although Wood Elves were also well-represented amongst wandering herbalists.

The Wood Elven community began growing at a much faster race during the late 7th century AEKE, with opportunists moving to the great cities of Etrand, druids moving in to convert people, rangers acting as de-facto mercenaries helping to offer a solution to the Orcish problem, etc. In fact, during the reign of Queen Cairi of Dragoc, deliquents were encouraged to seek their fortune in Etrand.

A turning point for the Wood Elven community of Etrand came during the reign of King Cairbré I of Etrand, whose crackdown on missionary activity led to the expulsion of a large number of druids - many other unrelated Wood Elves left, mostly migrating to Froturn, as they were too used to the urban landscape to go back to Dragoc. This caused the previously growing community to go into decline that hasn't stopped since. The reign of the currently reigning King Orlónius I of Etrand has led to a schism within the Wood Elven community, a split between those who feel that Etrand is their home no matter what, and those who are eager to emmigrate for various reasons. Somewhat paradoxically, the Wood Elven community of Copperport has grown a lot lately, but that can be attributed to Copperport's status as an international trade hub, naturally home to a largerly cosmopolitan urban community of various races, including Wood Elves.

Dark Elves

See also: Dark Elves

Currently, 26,000 Dark Elves live in the Kingdom of Etrand, making up 0.5% of the kingdom's population.

The Dark Elven community of Etrand dates back to fall of the Kingdom of Marand, when many ran away from the political turmoil and temporarily migrated to Etrand - or more precisely, to northern tunnel-cities such as Zorod Naugi im Pkhaur and Zorod Koldo im Neuna, and maybe Steelhelm. Most of these were temporary migrants, who eventually returned to a clan of their chosing, but some actually migrated to Grandfolk instead.

There were several waves of Dark Elven migration to Etrand, or more specifically, the city of Grandfolk during the 6th and 7th centuries. Despite their darkness-oriented religion, their religion was tolerated so long as it wasn't public and in everyone's face: Dark Elves were encouraged to practice their religion privately, in the privacy of their homes, rather than out in the public. Many of these Dark Elves found employment of shopkeepers and upstanding members of the Mages Guild with their talents at trade and magic.

However, there is also a darker side - when the Dark Elven clans are sending their people to Etrand, they aren't sending their best: they're bringing crime, they're bringing drugs, they're sexual deviants, and some of them, it can be assumed, are law-abiding citizens. The fact that such a small community has gotten so infamous can't be a coincidence - the legendary Dark Elven mafia is a force to be reckoned with in the urban landscape of Grandfolk, and even in other cities like Steelhelm and Copperport. Experts at marketing and magic they may be, Dark Elves are also renowned drug-dealers, smugglers, prostitutes, assassins, slavers, (sex) slaves, bounty-hunters, necromancers, thieves and loan-sharks. To say the least, they don't exactly have the best reputation.

Half-Elves

See also: Half-Elves

Template:Half-Elves in Etrand

Dwarves

See also: Dwarves

Currently, 200,000 Dwarves live in the Kingdom of Etrand, making up 3.88% of the kingdom's population.

Dwarves have always inhabited what is now Northern Etrand. Albeit for a long time, they mostly inhabited the underground caverns and tunnels rather than the surface. Some time before the fall of the Ancient Lizardman Empire, the dwarves of Northern Etrand formed a short-lived confederation and descended upon the already-declining and collapsing Lizardman Empire, sacking its capital and massacring its imperial family - nevertheless, they could not colonize anywhere south of Steelhelm, where they formed the Kingdom of Steelhelm. Around 1120 BEKE, the Kingdom of Steelhelm waas destroyed by Fathred's Confederation - its inhabitants were either exterminated or expelled.

The Dwarven clans continued to exist and remain independent until the late 3rd century, when they submitted to Etrandish suzerainty. Afterwards, large number of dwarves migrated to other parts of Etrand, primarily large cities like Steelhelm, Grandfolk and Copperport. Outside of their native Dwarven territories, Dwarves primarily work as blacksmiths and bankers.

Gnomes

See also: Gnomes

Template:Gnomes in Etrand

Halflings

See also: Halflings

Template:Halflings in Etrand

Orcs

See also: Orcs

Template:Orcs in Etrand

Half-Orcs

See also: Half-Orcs

Template:Half-Orcs in Etrand

Goblins

See also: Goblins

Template:Goblins in Etrand

Lizardmen

See also: Lizardmen

Template:Lizardmen in Etrand

Religion

ReligionQuantityPercentage
Dwarven Religion272,0005.27%
Church of Titanius4,446,85086.18%
Atheism201,3003.9%
Human Paganism1,0000.01%
Orcish Religion10,0000.19%
Cult of Nature228,3504.42%

The Kings of Etrand have sworn to uphold the Yanus Protocol. The Dwarven religion is granted immunity from scrutiny under the agreement the Kings of Etrand have with the Dwarves of the North. The Cult of Nature is tolerated, but not allowed to convert anyone within the country.

Occupation

73% of the kingdom's inhabitants make their living from subsistence agriculture, producing enough excess to feed the remaining 27% of the population, which includes nobility (3% of the population), clergy (3.5% of the population), merchants and intellectuals (6.5% of the population), craftsmen and laborers (14% of the population).

Historical population

Year Pop ±% Notes
0 1,000,194 - Founding of Etrand
34 1,300,252 +30% Before the Orcish Invasion of Etrand
37 1,200,233 -7.5% After the Orcish Invasion of Etrand
104 1,700,330 +42.5%
251 2,600,504 +52.5% Before the Demonic invasions of Artograch
263 1,900,368 -27.5% Aftermath of Demonic invasions of Artograch
270 2,000,388 +5% Etrandish annexation of Dwarven clans
273 1,600,310 -20% Aftermath of the the Long Raid
and the Hulran invasion of Etrand
718 4,080,791 +155% On the eve of Etrandish Succession War of 718
800 4,905,951 +20%
831 5,159,500 +5% Present day